economic-banner
  1. You are here:  
  2. Home
  3. Immigrate
  4. Economic

Economic

Economic

As Canada's economy continues to grow and as a more and more Canadians continue to retire from the workforce, there is a high demand for skilled labor in various sectors of the country’s economy. This shortfall in the Canadian workforce in certain key areas is the fuel behind the economic immigration policy in Canada. As a result, the Canadian government and Canadian businesses are constantly seeking skilled foreign workers to fill positions that Canadians are not able to provide across the country.
In a bid to entice the thousands of skilled foreign workers who can quickly integrate into Canadian society and into the Canadian economy, the FSWP or the Federal Skilled Workers Program was devised to offer a long-term Canadian work visa solution such as a Permanent Resident Visa to Canada, to foreign nationals. These foreign nations need to have a background in specific high-demand managerial and technical professions. They also need to have a college or university degree or advanced training in specific fields. .
The previous immigration process was inadequate in tapping the actual needs on the ground for the constantly evolving Canadian labor market and economy. On the one hand, skilled foreign workers seeking employment in Canada found it difficult if not impossible to find a visa let alone a job in certain professions. On the other hand, employers were not able to find the skilled labor required in their businesses. .
The response by the Canadian government after discussions with Canadian business leaders and other experts was to revise the FSWP and offer Permanent residency visas for skilled foreign workers. Essentially, both the requirements to apply for the FSWP improved upon as well as the Canadian immigration system were updated and improved upon. .
Through this new ‘Express Entry’ Canadian immigration system the most qualified foreign workers can acquire a PR visa to Canada a lot faster. .

For foreign students and workers that seek an exciting move into the Canadian labor market, the Canadian Experience Class is the best ticket for them to pursue. This program is most suitable for foreign qualifying students and workers that intend to live outside the Quebec Province.

In order to qualify, the candidates need to have studied in Canada or gained relevant experience while working in Canada. They also need to have the desired qualities needed for a smooth transition from temporary residency to permanent residency or PR in Canada.

The best part about this program is that eligible candidates are given priority in their applications for permanent residency by Citizenship & Immigration Canada(CIC).

In 2016 up to 49,000 Federal Economic High Skilled Visas were granted to eligible and deserving foreign skilled workers. Out of all these visas, a good number were given to Federal Skilled Worker’s class visa applicants. This Federal Skilled Worker Visa is meant to allow qualifying foreign skilled workers with the necessary skills and/or experience to fill shortfalls in the Canadian labor market and therefore contribute to the growth of the Canadian economy.

In order to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker Visa, candidates must prove that they meet the necessary visa requirements including; work experience in a skilled, semi-skilled or managerial capacity. They must also meet the passmark in the Points-based visa assessment.

In 2016 up to 49,000 Federal Economic High Skilled Visas were granted to eligible and deserving foreign skilled workers. Out of all these visas, a good number were given to Federal Skilled trades class visa applicants. As with the Federal Skilled Workers Program, the Federal Skilled Trades program is also meant to help fill trade shortages and thereby contribute to the growth of the Canadian economy.

In order to qualify for the Federal Skilled Trades Class, visa applicants must prove that they have a certificate of qualification or show that they have an offer of employment in Canada. They should also meet necessary visa requirements including 2 years of relevant work experience in an elected trade. They should also have proficiency in English or French.

Through the Canadian Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs), provinces can take independent action to seek skilled foreign workers or immigrants that can fill positions in the provincial or local market and therefore contribute to the growth of provincial or local economies.

The applicants must usually have a guaranteed job offer in order to qualify for the Provincial Nominee Visa program.

Some of the provincial programs include the following:

  • New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program Visa (NBPNP)
  • Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program Visa(AINP)
  • Newfoundland & Labrador Provincial Nominee Program Visa (NLPNP)
  • Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Visa (MPNP)
  • Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program Visa (SINP)
  • Opportunities Ontario Provincial Nominee Program Visa (Ontario PNP)
  • British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program Visa (BCPNP)
  • Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program Visa (PEIPNP)
  • Nova Scotia Nominee Program Visa (NSNP)
  • Yukon Nominee Program Visa (YNP)

Not all economic immigration visas enjoy the benefits of the CIC ‘express entry’ immigration system. Some of the qualifying immigration programs in the economic immigration program involve paper-based processes. Some Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) qualify through these paper-based processes.

In order to qualify for these paper-based PNPs, selected nominees should have a guaranteed employment offer in a designated occupation. One advantage of qualifying for a Canadian Visa through this program is that the candidate shall also be on the fast track to qualify for permanent residency through CIC Canada or Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

Another category of economic immigration visas that do not benefit from the ‘express entry’ immigration system but are yet useful for many foreign skilled workers are the caregivers. Specifically, those foreign workers that take care of children and that have the relevant experience as caregivers for children can qualify for the ‘Caregivers - Caring for Children Class’.

The ‘Caregivers - Caring for Children Class’ is just one of the three programs specifically designed for those that apply for PR or permanent residency based on their Canadian work experience as a caregiver.

One of the other qualifying caregiver jobs that allow foreign skilled workers working in Canada to qualify for permanent residency are those that ‘Care for People with High Medical Needs’.

In order to qualify for as a Caregiver eligible for the ‘Caring for People with High Medical Needs Program’. A candidate must meet the following requirements.

  • They must live outside the Quebec province
  • They must prove their ability to speak, read, listen and write fluently in English and French
  • They must be licensed or registered as a nurse aid, practical nurse or home support worker.
  • They must have at least 24 months of full-time work experience within the last 48 months
  • They must prove that they meet the requirements for the job applied for.
How can we help you?

Canada has dozens of different immigration programs that are available for people seeking to settle in Canada on a permanent or temporary basis. Some of the temporary programs can additionally fast track your qualification for permanent residency. We can help you by providing you with all the necessary information and advice based on your specific needs in order to qualify for the best program of the many that will allow you to fulfill your long-term goals for settling in Canada.

In order for us to help you acquire your economic immigration visa, it is necessary for you to provide us with the following necessary information to make an initial assessment and to advise you accordingly about the right steps to take to qualify for a specific economic immigration visa program.

1) Age
2) Language ability: Taking the IELTS or CELPIP test is highly recommended within last 24 months of your application,
3) Family members: Information on any close relatives in Canada including the specific relationship, where they live and whether they are permanent residents or citizens
4) Work experience
5) Education
6) Income and/or net worth: Including the amount of cash or cash equivalents available for your settlement in Canada
7) Other adaptability factors including work experience or educational background in Canada, a valid employment offer from a Canadian employer. And so on.