business_program-banner
  1. You are here:  
  2. Home
  3. Immigrate
  4. Business programs

Business Programs

Most Canada Business Visa Programs are run by the provinces and there are several of these programs that business people of foreign origin can qualify for. In order to qualify for the business program, the following requirements are necessary:

  • You must have a net worth of between $300,000 and $800,000
  • You must have at least one year of relevant experience in a managerial or business capacity
  • You must have made a designated or qualifying investment in Canada and be active in business
  • You must demonstrate fluency in English and have passed the IELTS/CELPIP

Most of the candidates that qualify for the business program include; business owners, farmers, managers, self-employed professionals and those that seek to start new businesses in Canada.

Some of the many attractions to a lot of the candidates listed above are that Canada provides a conducive working and business environment through:

  • Several lucrative international trade agreements
  • Proximity to the America’s and especially to the United States of America
  • Unrestricted access to North America Markets after qualification for the Canadian Business program
  • Great Canadian international reputation makes doing business a lot easier than most places across the world. And so on.

Some of the different business visa’s that can be provided under the Canadian business program include:

  • Provincial Nominee Entrepreneur Visa
  • Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program Visa
  • Federal Self-Employed Visa
  • GProvincial Nominee Self-Employed Visa
  • Federal Start-Up Visa
  • Business Visitor Visa